Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Watch Free Online Mysteries Of Lisbon Movie Trailer Reviews Cast And Crew

Online Watch Mysteries Of Lisbon Hollywood Movie For Free Trailer and Preview of Mysteries Of Lisbon Hollywood Film Cast Crew Pictures and Wallpapers its mean all things are available in my blog please see and check here for latest things for you thanks

French Movie Mysteries Of Lisbon 2011

This mystery drama tells the story of a jealous countess, a young orphaned boy and a wealthy businessman and follows them across Brazil, France, Italy and Portugal, where they connect with a variety of mysterious individuals. We are really liking the plot to this movie, with tree different story's but all linking together, a bit like "Crash" we think.

Movie Review:
by TheLittleSongbird (United Kingdom) 29 May 2011
Mysteries of Lisbon in my view is utterly mesmerising, and one of those rare cases where there is no bad thing about it. As an adaptation of the novel, it succeeds wonderfully, on its own terms it is even more impressive. Mysteries of Lisbon may be lengthy at just over four and a half hours. But because everything was so well done, there was not a single moment where I was not transfixed.

On a visual standpoint, Mysteries of Lisbon looks amazing. The photography is gorgeous complete with beautiful-looking scenery and costumes, while there is an atmospheric and striking colour palette. The music does a fine job in conveying the mood of each scene, with not one scene feeling musically out of place.

Mysteries of Lisbon also benefits from a brilliant story. There are several story lines developed (very well) and incorporated throughout, but the main crux of the story told here is so unique and compelling it drew me in immediately. The script is of exceptional quality, often very moving, literate and thoughtful, while the characters have a complexity while being intriguing as well.

When it comes to the acting, there is not a single bad performance, Luz especially in the lead is fantastic. And throughout the direction is superb. Overall, this is mesmerising and highly recommended. 10/10 Bethany Cox

Main Cast And Crew
Stars: Adriano Luz, Maria João Bastos, Ricardo Pereira
Director: Raoul Ruiz
Writers: Camilo Castelo Branco (book), Carlos Saboga (screenplay)
Production Co: Clap Filmes
Runtime: 272 min
Genres: Drama | Mystery
Release date: 20 October 2010 (France)
Country: Portugal
Language: Portuguese | French | English (some dialogue)
Release Date: USA 5 August 2011 (limited)
Also Known As: Misterios de Lisboa
Filming Locations: Paço de Arcos, Oeiras, Portugal

Watch Online Movie Trailer:

No comments:

Post a Comment